Privacy and Cookies Policy

Effective: 23rd of May 2018

Version 1.0

Who We Are

This privacy notice sets out how we use any personal data you give us, what data we share with third parties in order to provide our services, and what rights you have over your data.

www.audionetwork.com is owned and operated by Audio Network Limited. Audio Network Limited and its subsidiary companies Audio Network US Inc, Audio Network Australia Pty Ltd, Audio Network Canada Inc, Audio Network (Holland) BV and Audio Network GmbH maintain a strict customer information privacy policy to protect any personal information that you may give us.

For data protection purposes, our lead supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner’s Office (UK). Our ICO registration number is ICO:00045181723.

Information we collect from you

When you register online or order a product or service online, by telephone, fax or post, or email or telephone us with a query, we collect personal data about you directly, including your name, address, telephone and email address.

We hold this information for as long as you have an account with us.

What happens with my personal data?

We use the personal data that you provide directly to administer your www.audionetwork.com account, to supply you with the products and services you choose, and to maintain records of your access to, and use of, our services.

If you are based outside the United Kingdom your personal data may be forwarded to our local agent or representative.

We do not pass your personal data on to third parties for account management purposes other than our local agent or representative.

Will I be contacted?

Audio Network, or its representatives, may contact you in relation to any issues regarding your order or your account.

Additionally, if you create an account with us, we may occasionally contact you with information relating to our goods and services, including new product announcements and technical status updates.

You can stop receiving this information at any time by either amending your account details online or by contacting privacy@audionetwork.com.

Who we share your data with

We do not share your data with any third parties for marketing purposes.

We share personal data with a number of third party services for the purposes of order fulfilment, video monetisation, statistical counting, and service improvement. By registering on www.audionetwork.com, you consent to the processing of data about you by the third-party services listed below for the purposes of order fulfilment, account administration, and statistical counting.

Payment, credit card, and merchant services

When you pay for a product or service online your credit card details are processed securely by our third-party payment provider Sage Pay, an associate of Elavon Merchant Services.

As all online payments are processed by Sage Pay, on our behalf your credit card details are not visible to anyone from Audio Network Limited nor its subsidiary company.

Cookies

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit some websites. We use cookies to make our website easier for you to use. You can remove any cookies already stored on your computer, but these may prevent you from using parts of our website.

Functional Cookies

These cookies are used to enable core site functionality and do not contain any personally identifiable information.

Cookie Name Purpose
  • .ASPXAUTH
  • AWSELB
  • CartToken
  • currency
  • siteLanguage
  • user_is_member
  • sc.ASP.NET_SESSIONID
  • sc.Status
  • Remember what tracks you have previewed and favourited
  • Remember how far you are through your order
  • Remember that you are logged in when you return to download purchased tracks
  • Remember your language and currency preferences

 

Performance Cookies

We use Google Analytics to count page visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. See http://www.google.com/intl/es/privacypolicy.html for information on how to accept or reject these cookies.

We use Optimizely to experiment with different content so we can learn how to improve the customer experience and performance of our site. You can learn more about cookies set by Optimizely at https://www.optimizely.com/opt_out/.

If you wish to opt-out of Optimizely experiments on Audio Network, please follow this link.

Managing Cookies

If you wish to explicitly restrict or block our cookies you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit http://www.aboutcookies.org which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of browsers. You will also find details on how to delete cookies from your computer as well as more general information about cookies.

Recaptcha

We use the Invisible reCAPTCHA service provided by Google during registration to protect against misuse and abuse of the service we provide to you, and to be able to process your account request successfully. By registering, non-identifiable and anonymised data about your browsing session, such such as device and application data, is transmitted to Google for the sole purpose of processing the reCAPTCHA service. Handling of this data is subject to the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Use. For more information, please visit https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/.

Monetization: YouTube and Google AdSense

Monetizing your videos requires you to agree to YouTube’s terms and conditions for advertising, as well as their privacy notice. To do this, open your YouTube channel and select ‘Video Manager’ from the menu. You should then see a submenu with the label ‘Monetization’.

YouTube applies advertising to most videos which use copyrighted music, including music downloaded from Audio Network, through the AdSense service. Videos you produce and upload to YouTube using our music may have ads inserted by third-party networks. To block third-party ads or to monetise your YouTube videos, you will need to buy a Creator+ or Professional licence. This will also prevent unwanted ads (such as competitor ads) showing on your videos.

Your rights

You have the right to request a copy of the information we hold about you, to ask us to stop using your information, and to request that we close your account. To file a Subject Access Request, please get in touch at privacy@audionetwork.com.

We reserve the right to suspend or close user accounts which have breached the copyright and recording rights of the music offered by Audio Network Limited. Suspension and closure of accounts deemed to be in breach is permanent and irreversible. This action does not preclude a user’s existing rights over their data.

Changes to this privacy notice

Occasionally it may be necessary for us to make changes or alterations to this privacy policy. It is your responsibility to check www.audionetwork.com for such changes.

Your order is covered by the privacy policy which is in force at the time you place an order.

How you can contact us

If you have any queries regarding our use of your personal data then please contact our Data Protection Officer at privacy@audionetwork.com.

×

Get started with incredible music

Sign up now and get 10 tracks to trial in your projects

Get trial tracks

Updating... one moment please